Immigration services

Immigration-services

Immigration services

Non-residents of the European Union who intend to carry out a business activity in Latvia, to become an employee of a local company, or simply to enter the country, have to obtain national or Schengen visa.

Schengen visa

Latvia is a member-state of the Schengen area, which means that Schengen visa entitles foreigners to stay not only in Latvia, but also in all other Schengen countries: Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, the Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, and Switzerland.

There are 2 types of Schengen visa – A and C:

  • Type A – Airport transit visa – is issued for crossing international transit zone at the airport of a Schengen member-state
  • Type C – Short-stay visa – is issued for visiting or transiting through one or more Schengen member-states

Short-stay visa may be issued for one, two or multiple entries. The maximum validity period of this type of visa is 5 years, allowing its holder to stay in Schengen states for 90 days in any 180-day period.

Long-stay visa – type D

Foreigners who need to stay in Latvia for a period which exceeds 90 days in any six-month period have to apply for a long-stay visa or a residence permit. Third-country resident who holds a valid D-type visa issued by a Schengen member-state is entitled to travel and stay within the territory of other Schengen countries for a period, which does not exceed 90 days in any 180 days.

Short-term stay connected to employment

If the employment of a foreign individual is connected to a short-term or irregular staying in Latvia, which does not exceed 90 days in any 180-day period, the foreigner must obtain a visa and a work permit. The requirement of a work permit also applies to those foreign individuals who are entitled to cross Latvian border without a visa.

If the employment of a foreigner is connected to a regular staying in Latvia for more than 90 days in any 180-day period, the foreign individual must obtain a residence permit for a particular term and a work permit.

Procedure of obtaining a temporary residence permit

1st Step – INVITATION: Employer has to provide a foreign individual with an invitation.

2nd Step – FILING THE DOCUMENTS: After receiving and accepting an invitation, a foreign person files the documents to the Latvian diplomatic mission in his country.

3rd Step – OBTAINING RESIDENCE PERMIT: Within 30-day period Latvian immigration Authorities issue a visa for one entry to Latvia. The applicant is obliged to receive his residence permit personally at the Office of Citizenship and Migration Affairs of Latvia.

We offer:

  • Free preliminary guidance and advice
  • Evaluation of your particular situation
  • Assistance with application for all types of visa
  • Assistance with application for obtaining residence permit

Contact Us

UNITED AGENTS ​

Tel: +371 26133646
Tel: +371 28223563
Email: info@unitedagents.eu
Address: 76/78 Matīsa St. Rīga, LV-1009, Latvia

You are here: Home Services Immigration services